Incident Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk 165765, Wednesday 3 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:c. 22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 165765
MSN: 70-2644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lusby, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy MH-60S Seahawk made an emergency landing in a field 10 miles north of NAS Patuxent River around 10:10 PM EST. The cause of the landing was due to mechanical issues, no injuries were reported and the aircraft sustained no exterior damage.

Sources:

http://alert5.com/2020/06/05/hh-60h-from-nas-patuxent-river-makes-emergency-landing/

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/474770/exclusive-video-no-injuries-reported-after-military-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-calvert-county/

Media: