Incident ultralight , Sunday 26 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:10:10 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Niihari, Kasumigaura city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egota temporal field
Destination airport:Egota temporal field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed into a vineyard north of the departure site during an approach back on a 10-minute leisure flight. The pilot, sole onboard, received no injuries. A photo of the scene shows the ultralight plane lost both wings and propeller blades and has severe damage to the nose section. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4bb9b1ec5cb94b253677b78a7f23aad9da5453a1
https://nordot.app/913703345330978816
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2325