Accident Curtiss P-40K 1145, Saturday 18 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40K
Owner/operator:20 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murmashi Airfield
Destination airport:Murmashi Airfield
Narrative:
On 18 September 1943 during a Combat Mission, P-40 of 20 GvIAP (ex 147 IAP) was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Ananiy Pavlovich Pakov was missing.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/pakov-ananij-pavlovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102576224/