Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7556, Sunday 14 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1942
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gritram Wood, Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7556: Took off at 00:20 for operational flight. 14/06/1942
During an enemy action, aircraft shot down and crashed at Gritnam Wood, Lyndhurst at 02:10 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (????) T. ATKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - balet out /ok
Sgt (1058236) John Wilfred SAUNDERS (obs) RAFVR - balet out /injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/15035