Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois N9970F, Sunday 26 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:Northern Pioneer Helicopters LLC
Registration: N9970F
MSN: 60-3568/214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Airport Clear (Z84), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Clear Airport, AK (Z84)
Destination airport:Clear Airport, AK (Z84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 26, 2022, about 1938 Alaska standard time, a Bell UH1B helicopter, N9970F was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Clear, Alaska. The pilot and sole occupant was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 133 Rotorcraft External-Load Operations flight.

A representative from Northern Pioneer Helicopters, LLC, reported that the helicopter was stationed at Clear Airport (Z84), Clear, Alaska, to support wildland firefighting operations. The purpose of the flight was to transport equipment to firefighters working on the ground by utilizing a 125 ft longline.

Numerous witnesses reported that after a normal liftoff, the helicopter hovered with the longline fully extended as it maneuvered to hook up to the external load. A loud “snap” or “bang” was heard, and the helicopter “bucked”. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled right, entered a nose low descent and impacted the ground. Following the impact, a post-crash fire ensued, which consumed a majority of the helicopter.

A video captured the helicopter’s final seconds before impact with the ground. The helicopter is seen hovering with the longline fully extended below the helicopter and the hook about 15 ft above the ground. As the pilot maneuvered the helicopter to hook up to the external load, a loud mechanical noise is heard, and a shudder is seen radiating through the helicopter followed by a roll to the right and a nose low descent. As the helicopter continued its nose low descent, the transmission with the rotor head and blades, along with the tail boom, separated from the helicopter before ground impact.

The engine’s transmission with the rotor head and blades still attached were found separated about 20 ft from the main wreckage.

A detailed examination is pending.

Sources:

www.alaskasnewssource.com/2022/06/27/man-dies-helicopter-crash-while-fighting-clear-fire/
https://dailydispatch.dps.alaska.gov/Home/DisplayIncident?incidentNumber=AK22064278
https://fireaviation.com/2022/06/27/pilot-killed-in-alaska-helicopter-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=9970F
https://flightaware.com/resources/airport/PACL

Location

Media: