Bird strike Accident Robinson R66 PP-JMB, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-JMB
MSN: 249
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casimiro de Abreu, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jundiá helipad (SJPN), Macaé, RJ
Destination airport:Recreio helipad (SDRE), Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Jundiá helipad (SJPN), Macaé, RJ, at approximately 14:15 UTC, bound for the Recreio helipad (SDRE), Rio de Janeiro, RJ, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
Approximately five minutes after takeoff, the aircraft collided with a bird, causing strong vibration and difficulty in maintaining stable flight.
The pilot proceeded to an emergency landing, executing it in an unpaved area. During the autorotation landing, the aircraft overturned on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA