Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK555, Wednesday 4 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK555
MSN: KO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldhof Elgershausen - Greifenstein, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:11 hrs for a bombing operation against Merseburg near Leuna (Sachsen-Anhalt).

The aircraft collided with Lancaster RA533.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Anthony O'Halloran RAFVR 183181 (NCO:1388519 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 October, 1944) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Eric Laurence Luxton RCAF J/94582 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Charles Edward Marchant RAFVR 1604373 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Wilfrid Gordon Carr RAFVR 1683518 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Albert Edward Adams RAFVR 149989 (NCO:1473789 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 November, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer Gordon Reginald Saville RAAF Aus/428798 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Sheavills RAF 651465 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Thomas Buckley RAFVR 1690398 [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5501M
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database