Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 142995, Wednesday 11 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1965
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Cmdr Thomas B. Green ejected into the ocean and retrieved by a helicopter in good condions with a fractured leg.

Sources:

Levelland Daily Sun-News 12 August 1965, p1
Forgotten Jets