Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) ES-ATE, Tuesday 28 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:SAS Scadinavian Airlines, opb Xfly
Registration: ES-ATE
MSN: 1120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Helmut Schmidt Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS flight flight SK649 , an ATR 72-600, suffered blown tyres after the nose gear had rotated 90 degrees while landing at Hamburg Airport in Germany. All passengers/crew disembarked onto the runway and bussed to the terminal.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/burun-inis-takimi-donuk-indi-2/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-ate#2c6d8905
https://www.bild.de/regional/hamburg/hamburg-aktuell/reifenplatzer-schwede-legt-hamburger-flughafen-lahm-80540276.bild.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 2016 OY-JZC SAS Scandinavian Airlines, op.by Jet Time 0 west of Førde Airport Bringeland non