Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Friday 17 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rybachy Peninsula, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 March 1944 Airacobra of 255 IAP crashed during an Escort Mission for IL-4 near Rybachy Peninsula, Murmansk Oblast.
Deputy Commander of 255 IAP and Hero of the Soviet Union (22.01.44), Major Vasily Semenovich Adonkin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107743846/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15523