Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-6031, Friday 10 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-6031
MSN: 6327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with another B-17 41-24621 over Gulf of Mexico. 11 on each aircraft killed.

Sources:

JF Baugher