Wirestrike Incident Kitfox Lite Unregistered , Tuesday 28 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2022
Time:c. 20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox Lite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Winneshiek County, Decorah, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owner/Operator private field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Kitfox Lite aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to clipped powerlines and impact with farm field terrain during a takeoff attempt from the owner/operator’s private residence in Decorah, Iowa.
The sole owner/pilot onboard the unregistered ultralight tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://decorahnews.com/news/5509/sheriffs-office-responds-to-report-of-plane-crash/
https://www.wxow.com/news/top-stories/wednesday-night-plane-crash-causes-power-outage-in-winneshiek-county-pilot-uninjured/article_214329d0-860a-5635-8f59-533864306d47.html

https://bydanjohnson.com/badlands-aircraft-kitfox-lite-a-true-part-103-ultralight-aircraft-returns-to-the-market/

Location