Accident Bell 206B JetRanger , Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Buena, Tamasopo, San Luis Potosí -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger was found burned in a field near Agua Buena, Tamasopo, San Luis Potosí under unclear circumstances.
Four occupants were found dead at the scene. Local media reported that the deceased were handcuffed.
Authorities reported that the helicopter was presumably set on fire on the site.

Sources:

https://www.lavozdemichoacan.com.mx/pais/asesinan-a-cuatro-personas-y-queman-un-helicoptero-turistico-en-san-luis-potosi/
https://www.diariodemexico.com/mi-nacion/fiscalia-de-san-luis-potosi-investiga-el-homicidio-de-cuatro-personas-e-incendio-de
https://www.24-horas.mx/2022/07/01/asesinan-a-cuatro-personas-y-queman-helicoptero-en-tamasopo-san-luis-potosi-ya-investigan-los-hechos/

Media: