Accident Douglas F-3A Havoc 43-21461, Thursday 15 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:21:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas F-3A Havoc
Owner/operator:155th (Night) PRS USAAF
Registration: 43-21461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.89 Le Culot Airfield, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Hptm. Rökker and crew had set course for St. Trond, where they intended to intrude upon that airfield’s circuit. In fact, Rökker actually arrived over Le Culot airfield, to the W of St. Trond and home to the 155th (Night) Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron of the USAAF 9th Air Force, which had two Douglas F-3A Havocs, the reconnaissance version of the A-20 bomber, airborne on a training exercise. At 21.24 hrs, the ace crew spotted a “B-25” with its navigation lights burning – in fact an F-3A flown by Lt. Bates – and two minutes later Rökker quickly dispatched the twin-engined aircraft with his Schräge Musik cannon. 61 years later, Hptm. Rökker recalled: “I can remember that we had difficulty identifying the aircraft type of our first Abschuss. Never before had we shot down a twin-engined aircraft burning its navigation lights at night. We were rather irritated by these lights, which explains why we assumed to have recognised an aircraft with a twin tail fin. Anyway, as the German saying goes: ‘Bei Nacht sind alle Katzen grau’ (‘By night, all cats are grey’).” At around 21.34 hrs, Rökker positioned himself behind a “Mosquito” that was on a landing approach to Le Culot – in fact, it was an F-3A flown by Lt. Dickinson. A single burst of fire from the frontal guns set both wings of the aircraft on fire and it was seen to crash by the ace crew. Witnesses on the ground saw Rökker’s burst of fire cause the starboard wing and engine of Dickinson’s aircraft to burst into flames before the F-3A plunged down vertically and exploded along the side of the runway. Rökker’s Ju-88 was then briefly illuminated as he made a steep climbing turn and flew through a part of a searchlight cone over the airfield. These were Hptm. Rökker’s 63rd to 64th and final Abschüsse of the war. Both of the American pilots were killed."

The crew were flying in Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK and were scrambled from Twente airfield (the Netherlands) at 20:05 hrs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd War Diaries Vol. 2 (RedKite, 2008) - narrative
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945