Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat N8923H, Saturday 2 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Salem Spray Service Inc
Registration: N8923H
MSN: 1567
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland County, Hopewell Township, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salem Airfield, NJ74), Salem, NJ
Destination airport:Salem Airfield, NJ74), Salem, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with farm field terrain during an aerial application flight in Cumberland County, Hopewell Township, NJ.
The sole pilot onboard the ag-plane received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nj.com/news/2022/07/crop-duster-airplane-crashes-in-nj-authorities-say.html
https://www.fox29.com/news/single-engine-crop-duster-makes-emergency-landing-in-cumberland-county-field-pilot-hospitalized?taid=62c0e31298fe310001478a58
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8923H
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac4f8b&lat=39.474&lon=-75.367&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-07-02×tamp=1656764895
https://www.airnav.com/airport/NJ74
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/98787_1327150861.jpg (photo)