Incident Airbus A380-842 A6-EVK, Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EVK
MSN: 260
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates flight EK430, an Airbus A380, was involved in an occurrence resulting in a hole in the wing-body fairing. This was discovered after the aircraft landed at Brisbane.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/dev-ucak-airbus-a380-govdesi-delik-ucmus/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-evk#2c76a14c