Accident Quicksilver MX II UNREG, Monday 21 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: n/a
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marengo, IN (n/a)
Destination airport:Marengo, IN (n/a)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight before the accident flight, the pilot was in-bound to a grass trip. As he approached the grass strip, he advanced the throttle, but the engine did not respond with increased power. He stated that the circumstances were similar to other carburetor icing events that he had experienced. He landed the airplane on the grass strip without incident and shut down the engine. He was on the ground for about 30 minutes before he decided to fly the airplane back to his residence. He started the engine and departed without any issue. He circled the airplane above the strip several times at full power, then decreased the power and proceeded toward home. According to the pilot, he was about 500 ft and turning toward his destination when the engine power decreased and would not respond to throttle movements. He turned toward an emergency landing area and became 'disoriented and clipped a tree.”

A postaccident examination revealed that the engine was not equipped with a carburetor heating system. The examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the weather conditions at the accident site, the airplane was operating in an area that was conducive for serious carburetor icing at glide power. It is likely that the engine experienced a loss of power due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane in conditions conducive to carburetor icing without a carburetor heating system, contrary to the engine manufacturer's guidance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA407

Location