Accident Avro Anson N9855, Monday 8 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:3 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: N9855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pen Yr Ole Wen, East of Cwm Ffynnon Lloer, Snowdonia, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire
Narrative:
There were five crew members all of which lost their lives. The aircraft crashed into the mountain and caught fire, then dropped onto the plateau below beside the lake.

Avro Anson N9855 of No.3 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit, based at RAF Halfpenny Green, which crashed on Pen yr Ole Wen, 8th November 1943, killing all on board.

The aircraft and crew were stationed at RAF Halfpenny Green to the south west of Wolverhampton. During the evening of the 8th November 1943 to crew of five took off for a night navigation exercise. The route was to have covered approx. 320 miles passing over of close to the following points Base - Rhyl - Conwy - Douglas - Maughold Head - Chetton - Base. A short way into the flight the crew received a QDM from RAF Tilstock of 050 degrees with the location of the aircraft being assumed to be in the area of 4 miles NW of Shawbury roughly on course for Rhyl. It was next plotted by the Royal Observer Corps on a route that appeared to be a direct track from Wrexham to Conwy.

A direct track from the Wrexham area to Conwy would not normally have taken an aircraft into Snowdonia, but on the night there was a 15 mph wind blowing from west north west which the Court of Inquiry remarked on as "if correction for drift was not taken the aircraft would drift south of the second turning point"

At around 20:30 the ROC observed a fire near Carnedd Dafydd, shortly before this the aircraft while flying in a north westerly direction had impacted the upper slopes of Pen yr Ole Wen. The aircraft's engines had been torn off and rolled almost 1000 feet down the mountain and the fuel tanks had ruptured with their contents igniting. The fuselage was destroyed but was not burnt by the fire.

Crew:
Sgt. Ernest Andrew Hoagg (RCAF Pilot)
Sgt. John Hedgley Lewis (RAAF Navigator)
Sgt. William Gavin (RAF Bomb Aimer)
Sgt. Leslie John Hill (RAF Wireless Operator / Air Gunner)
Sgt. Douglas John Roberts (RAF Wireless Operator / Air Gunner)

The crew were buried at various locations throughout the UK, the two commonwealth members of the crew were buried at Chester (Blacon) Cemetery.

Sources:

Ministry off Defence, and mountain rescue member, and myself, being the brother of one of the crew.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/56599444@N04/5431941350/
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/avro-anson-n9855-pen-yr-ole-wen/
http://web.archive.org/web/20120201194236/http://www.bbc.co.uk:80/wales/northeast/sites/askalocal/pages/wwii3.shtml
http://rafmountainrescue.com/new_site/llandwrog_log/page_14/14.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf