Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730253, Tuesday 16 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730253
MSN: C9+IV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Könnigde (500 metres south of), Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greifswald, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (base)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft exploded in mid-air and crashed following an attack by 141 Squadron Mosquito HR200 operating from RAF West Raynham.

(FF) Uffz. Laugks, Paul
(Bf) Gefr. Erlach, Kurt
(Bs) Gefr. Gimpl, Johann

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
NVM (NJG5_IV_044); Balss, Personälverluste
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/141_wwII.html