Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N249AF, Monday 4 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N249AF
MSN: 421
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1553 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garner Airport, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:Garner Airport, VA (3VA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after departing for local area soaring, he found himself in “dying lift”. He attempted to recover altitude but was unsuccessful. He said that the glider encountered additional “sink” and did not have sufficient altitude to reach the airport. During the forced landing on rough terrain the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider’s encounter with atmospheric conditions, where lift was not sufficient to maintain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtkr.com/news/plane-crashes-in-isle-of-wight-while-attempting-to-land

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=249AF
FAA ASIAS

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/603/001603350.jpg (photo)

Location