Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer C-GGAP, Saturday 21 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GGAP
MSN: 22-1044
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stirling, Ontario (CPJ5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stirling, Ontario (CPJ5)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-22 aircraft, with an instructor and student pilot onboard was on the approach to land on Runway 09 at Stirling, Ontario (CPJ5). The instructor was the pilot flying; as the aircraft approached the tree tops, the approach became unstable due to mechanical turbulence and a reported tailwind. The instructor performed a go-around and brought the aircraft around for a second approach, this time into the prevailing wind on Runway 27. The instructor
attempted to go-around again as it was determined the touchdown would be further down the runway than expected. The instructor added full power for a go-around, the engine sputtered, and lost power. The aircraft touched down on the remaining runway, went off the end of the runway, down a slope, through a fence and into some trees. Both occupants exited the aircraft without injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB