Accident Antonov An-12BK UR-11316, Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:23:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Motor Sich
Registration: UR-11316
MSN: 9346810
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:20914 hours
Cycles:8519 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uzhgorod Airport (UKLU) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ/UKLU)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Narrative:
Motor Sich flight 6536, an Antonov An-12, made a hard landing on runway 10 at Uzhgorod Airport (UKLU) with a vertical g-force of 2.76g.
As a result, the tires of the three wheels of the left main landing gear were destroyed, after which the aircraft deviated to the left of the runway axis, followed by a leftward roll off the runway.

Causes:
The cause of the aircraft accident (destruction of the left main landing gear) was a rough landing, which led to the destruction of the tires of the left main landing gear, damage to the wheel rims, the attachment assembly of the left main landing gear, with subsequent deviation of the aircraft beyond the runway to the left onto the ground, destruction of the landing gear strut, and collision with the ground of the first engine propeller.

The reason for the rough landing of the aircraft was the loss of longitudinal speed of the aircraft before landing due to incorrect engine thrust control.

Contriburing Factors:

1. Deliberate descent of the aircraft below the standard published descent trajectory with a 3º angle, due to the crew's attempt to land the aircraft at the beginning of the runway.
2. Failure of the flight crew to decide to go around when the EGPWS warning signal activated.
3. Lack of corrective actions by the flight crew instructor.
4. High emotional stress of the crew when performing the approach and landing at night on the runway, which was close to the calculated distance for the An-12 aircraft in actual conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ukraine Weapons Observer twitter
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-11316#2c796c22

Location

Media: