Accident Diamond DA20 B-10LE, Thursday 15 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2020
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20
Owner/operator:Beijing Falcon General Aviation
Registration: B-10LE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanhe County-Level City, Langfang, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DA20 was being operated for a training flight with an instructor in the right seat and an inexperienced trainee in the left seat. During the takeoff roll, the instructor noticed that the cockpit canopy latch on the starboard side was not locked. Once the airplane was airborne, he tried to press the latch down but was unsuccessful; thus, he took control and gestured to the trainee in order to get the trainee's attention to the starboard latch. Due to stress, the trainee accidentally unlocked the other latch on the port side, causing the cockpit canopy to open. The increased aerodynamic force caused the aircraft to pitch upward rapidly. The crew lost control and the plane stalled before falling into woods. The aircraft was irreparably damaged and both occupants were seriously injured.

CAAC's investigation report concluded that the crew failed to properly complete the pre-takeoff checklist and detect the unlocked cockpit canopy latch. The onboard instructor's nowledge about the DA20 aircraft was found to be insufficient.

Sources:

CAAC (Northern Administration) https://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/202111/5656221.shtml