Accident Airplane , Saturday 20 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2018
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Yunnan Yunying General Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luntai County, Bayin'gholin, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the afternoon of October 20, 2018, wing(s) of a light aircraft that had just taken off and climbed to 50 m suddenly fractured, causing the aircraft to stall and crash into farmland. The aircraft was demolished; its type and registration information was not reported. A pilot and a passenger perished.

Local residents suggested that the accident flight was for sightseeing. It turned out to be an illegal flight as no flight plan had been submitted to the supervising authority.

To the knowledge of the editor of this entry, no investigation report has been published for this accident.

Sources:

http://k.sina.com.cn/article_5044281310_12ca99fde02000mfys.html?sudaref=www.so.com&display=0&retcode=0
https://www.163.com/air/article/DUNODRD7000181O6.html
https://www.kunmingbc.com/lm/zx/48748.shtml