Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 915is D-MLXL, Thursday 7 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 915is
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MLXL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:between Cigľ and Lehota pod Vtáčnikom -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A steering failure occurred during a certification flight with a WT9 Dynamic 915is at a speed of almost 400 km/h. The airplane became uncontrollable and the pilot decided to activate the Magnum 601 rescue parachute system.
The aircraft ended up upside down. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.topky.sk/cl/10/2342841/AKTUALNE-V-Prievidzskom-okrese-spadlo-lietadlo--Pilot-skoncil-v-nemocnici--je-vo-vaznom-stave-
https://myhornanitra.sme.sk/c/22955399/medzi-ciglom-a-lehotou-pod-vtacnikom-spadlo-lietadlo.html
https://trencin.zoznam.sk/pri-cigli-spadlo-lietadlo-pilot-utrpel-zranenia/
https://www.stratos07.cz/en/novinky/62ceb1b235193-rescue-in-slovakia