Bird strike Accident Extra 300 N808YF, Tuesday 29 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N808YF
MSN: LC044
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, GA
Destination airport:Rome, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing aerobatics (about 400- 600 ft above ground level) when a 'large” bird impacted the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer, which resulted in substantial damage. The airplane rolled and yawed slightly after the impact, but the pilot was able to maintain control of the airplane and land immediately without incident.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird while conducting low level aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA178

Location