Incident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-8467, Thursday 16 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:Jilin Province General Aviation
Registration: B-8467
MSN: 1532006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nong'an County, Changchun, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aerial survey flight, the engine of a Y-5 bearing registration No. B-8467 failed, forcing the crew to land in a corn field. No injury was reported. Corn crops were trampled by the accident aircraft and the crowd that gathered around. The Y-5's engine was mended on site and the plane was later flown away on its own power.

Sources:

http://bbs.tianya.cn/post-21-581489-1.shtml
https://www.iqiyi.com/w_19rssetb5x.html
http://news.163.com/air/photoview/5MC30001/2187175.html#p=BPP9VAKL5MC30001