Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N1423P, Friday 24 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1423P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13 nm SE of Lillooet, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Quesnel Airport, BC (YQZ/CYQZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser, was conducting a 3-day flight from Arlington municipal airport (KAWO), WA, USA, to Dillingham airport (PADL), AK, USA, with only the pilot on board. After refueling in Abbotsford (CYXX), BC, the pilot intended to fly to Quesnel (CYQZ), BC, via the published visual flight rules (VFR) route from Hope, BC. He departed CYXX and climbed to approximately 3300 feet above sea level (ASL) and proceeded along the VFR route
north towards Lytton, BC where the route turns east following the Thompson River. Approaching Lytton, the pilot’s iPad, which was being used as a GPS display and an electronic chart, overheated and became unserviceable. At Lytton, the pilot continued north following the Fraser River towards Lillooet (CYLI), BC. Upon recognizing the unintended navigation, the pilot turned east to regain the intended route. There were clouds at the eastern end of the valley into which the pilot turned and, due to rising terrain, the pilot attempted to reverse course. During the reversal, the aircraft struck trees on the northern slope of the valley. The aircraft impacted terrain coming to rest approximately 13 nautical miles southeast of CYLI at approximately 4700 feet ASL.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot was seriously injured. There was no flight plan or flight itinerary filed for this flight. No signal from the aircraft's 406MHz emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was received, but the pilot activated a personal locator beacon (PLB) and this signal was received by the Canadian Mission Control Centre initiating the search and rescue response. The pilot was located approximately 5.5 hours after the impact and transported to
hospital.

Sources:

TSB