Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUV, Wednesday 6 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUV
MSN: 3468
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways Airbus A320-232 G-EUUV, operating BA820 (London UK to Copenhagen, Denmark) sustained minor fire damage at Copenhagen Airport. The source of the fire appears to have been due to hydraulic fluid leaking onto overheating brakes.

The aircraft was ferried back to London-Heathrow Airport on July 9.

Sources:

1. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-10990943/British-Airways-jet-catches-fire-flying-London-Copenhagen-board-evacuated.html
2. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/19118319/british-airways-jet-catches-fire-evacuated/
3. https://simpleflying.com/british-airways-a320-hot-brakes-copenhagen/
4. https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/1636826/British-Airways-emergency-plane-fire-London-Denmark-Copenhagen-airport-passenger-evacuated
5. https://airwaysmag.com/british-airways-a320-catches-fire/
6. https://metro.co.uk/2022/07/07/british-airways-flight-evacuated-after-fire-breaks-out-in-engine-16961641/
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euuv
8. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GEUUV
9. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-EUUV

Media: