Incident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk , Thursday 19 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:33rd Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Darwin Harbour, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters, first attack on Darwin. Pilot bailed out, landed in mangroves, rescued the next day.
Pilot: Lt. Burt H Rice.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/darwin02.htm