Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-AOH, Thursday 7 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:c. 15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Concordia
Registration: LV-AOH
MSN: 38-81A0206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Clara, about 14km E of Villaguay, Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concordia Aeroclub Airfield
Destination airport:Concordia Aeroclub Airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Tomahawk apparently struck a tree while on approach and crashed in an open field near Villa Clara, about 14km E of Villaguay, Entre Ríos.
The pilot sustained injuries.

Sources:

https://www.analisisdigital.com.ar/policiales/2022/07/08/un-joven-concordiense-sobrevivio-un-accidente-con-una-avioneta
https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/48279/grave-accidente-al-estrellarse-una-aeronave-en-villaguay-el-piloto-esta-hospital

Media: