Incident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-8182, Thursday 17 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 April 2014
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:Jingmen General Aviation
Registration: B-8182
MSN: 0618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hanwang Town, Ziyang County, Ankang, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ankang Airport (AKA/ZLAK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ended up in shrubs and saplings in an emergency landing. Crew uninjured. Extent of damage to the aircraft not specified in news, but it did not appear to be serious.

Update: B-8182 was seen in a registration list in 2023, therefore the aircraft was not written off after this accident.

Sources:

http://hb.ifeng.com/news/fygc/detail_2014_04/19/2154898_0.shtml
https://www.ankang.gov.cn/Print.aspx?id=66921
http://www.people.com.cn/mediafile/pic/20140418/17/15052255154377417593.jpg
https://view.officeapps.live.com/op/view.aspx?src=http%3A%2F%2Fsunline.org.cn%2Fuploadfile%2F2023-01%2F2023_01_27_04_01_40_490.xlsx&wdOrigin=BROWSELINK
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/19_22919