Incident Consolidated B-24A Liberator 40-2373, Wednesday 4 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24A Liberator
Owner/operator:Ferry Command USAAF
Registration: 40-2373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broome Airfield, Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed at Broome after the Japanese air raid with medical personnel and supplies. Loaded with evacuees, the aircraft attempted to takeoff but ran off the runway, damaging the undercarriage. Crew and evacuees uninjured, but had to wait for a replacement aircraft the next day. Once they had left on March 4th, on official orders the hulk of 40-2373 was set on fire and destroyed.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/40-2373.html