Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II , Tuesday 11 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1967
Time:c. 11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Range, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-4C collided during practice run. One crashed after Lt Col Aubrey C. Edinburgh and 2nd Lt Michael Swanik, Jr, had ejected safely. Capt Bernard L. Henderson and Maj Sidney L. McLaurin landed back to McDill.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 12 April 1967, pSectionB