Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk , Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:21st Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 190 km W of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engaged a Kawanishi H6K flying boat which had just attacked an Allied convoy. Both aircraft shot down by their opponents, the pilot of the Kittyhawk was killed.
Pilot: 2 Lt. Robert J Buel.

Sources:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Western_Area_Campaign