Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk , Tuesday 25 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida coast -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico after Lt (jg) Michael J. Concannon (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 27 April 1967, p15B