Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk , Saturday 29 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 3 mi S of NAS Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Narrative:
Crashed into the St. Johns River on approach. Parts recovered. USNR Lt Cmdr David Lewis Schloredt (39) missing.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 2 May 1967, p2B