Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk , Saturday 14 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:7th Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cape Arnhem, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Following dog fight near RAAF Horn Island, QLD, (first attack on Horn Island), this crippled aircraft attempted to return to Horn Island, but due to cloud overflew the island and carried on for 400 miles until running out of fuel. The pilot bailed out, landed in the sea, then made it to land. Rescued by three locals, the pilot was eventually taken to Milingimbi, then Darwin, then to Brisbane where he spent nearly 3 months in hospital.
Pilot: 2 Lt. Clarence E Sanford.

Sources:

1. https://ozatwar.com/horn01.htm
2. https://ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nt188.htm