Incident North American F-100 , Thursday 6 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McDill AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capt Joseph B. Folds (107th TFW Niagara Falls) enveloped landing gear problems after take-off and belly-landed without the aid of a foamed runway. Fuselage extensively damaged.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 7 July 1967, p10B