Accident Kawanishi H8K2 (Emily) , Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:
Type:Kawanishi H8K2 (Emily)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bohol Strait, Cebu Island -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korkor, Palau
Destination airport:Davao, Philippines
Narrative:
Crash-landed due to a typhoon en-route to Davao. Rear Admiral Shigeru Fukudome, Chief of Staff of the Japanese Combined Fleet survived along with 11 others, and was later taken prisoner. (Fukudome's boss, Admiral Mineichi Koga died when his Emily crashed at sea in the same typhoon). Details of the Japanese Z plan located and passed on to the Americans.

Sources:

https://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/2005/fall/Z-plan-1.html