Accident Arion Lightning LS-1 N326AL, Sunday 10 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning LS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N326AL
MSN: 99
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:455 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiana County Airport (Jimmy Stewart Field) (IDI/KIDI), Indiana, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ)
Destination airport:Indiana, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the light sport airplane reported that he was flying to an uncontrolled airport to attend an airshow later during the day. The destination airport traffic pattern was busy with several airplanes in the traffic pattern and a flight of three north of the airport. The pilot entered the traffic pattern by overflying the airport and crossing midfield onto a left downwind leg. At that point, a life flight helicopter reported 2.5 miles southwest. The pilot subsequently heard a report from the helicopter again and asked him where he was. The helicopter stated that he was on the right base leg for runway 11 and number two to land. The pilot of the airplane announced turning to final for runway 11. He was over the threshold at 20 ft above ground level when he saw the helicopter cross the runway several hundred feet ahead of him. The airplane then encountered the rotor wash, rolled right inverted and struck the runway, coming to rest on the runway.

The pilot of the helicopter reported that he departed his home base about 2.5 miles from the airport to attend an airshow public relations event at the airport. He entered a right base leg for runway 11 and stated intentions to land No. 2 as there were four airplanes in the traffic pattern and airplane No. 3 (the accident airplane) was turning from left downwind to left base. The helicopter approached the runway numbers, sidestepped north to taxiway A1, and landed at a predesignated position on the taxiway for the airshow. After shutting down, the pilot was told by ground personnel that the airplane following him was involved in an accident.

Probable Cause: The airplane pilot's inadvertent encounter with rotor wash/turbulence during short final approach, which resulted in a loss of control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA304
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=326AL

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N326AL/history/20220710/1441Z

Location