Accident Grumman S-2E Tracker 149266, Tuesday 8 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1967
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2E Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:160 mi SW of San Diego, CA -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS North Island, CA/VS-41
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean during exercice together with the submarine USS Razorback. Two rescued. Pilot and co-pilot missing.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 9 August 1967, p12A
Forgotten Props