Accident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk , Thursday 17 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Cross City -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after both crew had ejected into the Gulf of Mexico at night. Lt Bruce Stevenson (30) and Lt Richard Lawrence Koffarnus (29) not found.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 19 August 1967, p2B