Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III N94WS, Monday 4 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94WS
MSN: 3176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sherman, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed but the landing gear collapsed, resulting in damage to the left wingtip, left flap and left leading edge.

Sources:

FAA
NTSB