Accident North American F-100D-45-NH Super Sabre 55-2836, Tuesday 7 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D-45-NH Super Sabre
Owner/operator:494th TFSgn /48th TFWg USAF
Registration: 55-2836
MSN: 224-1012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Brandon, Suffolk (EGUL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American F-100D-45-NH Super Sabre 55-2836, 494th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF: based at RAF Lakenheath, Brandon, Suffolk (EGUL). Written off (destroyed) 7 October 1969 when crashed near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
3. https://www.f-100.org/hun005.shtml