Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N50075, Friday 8 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50075
MSN: 502B-0494
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Center Cross VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 8, 2022, about 1500 eastern daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502B, N50075, was
substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Center Cross, Virginia. The
commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal
Regulations (CFR) Part 137 agricultural flight.
According to the pilot, prior to the spraying operation, the airplane was filled with aviation
fuel and agriculture chemicals. While flying his sixth load, shortly after completing his final
spraying pass, he turned and climbed about 350 ft above ground level when he heard a loud
bang, which was followed by a loss of engine power and the airplane’s inability to maintain
altitude.
The pilot lowered the nose and attempted to perform a forced landing in a field that looked
suitable. The airplane touched down and bounced. The pilot was unable to arrest the bounce
and land within the distance of the field. The airplane impacted trees and terrain before
coming to rest upright inside the tree line.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed
that the fuselage was buckled, both wings were crushed on the leading edge and the right
elevator was bent upwards. During recovery, the FAA inspector reported that the fuel tank
was not compromised and that it contained adequate fuel.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

NTSB Preliminary Report Accident Number: ERA22LA302
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=50075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2005 N50075 Northeast Ag Flyers Inc. 0 Gassoway, Louisiana sub