Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N5850R, Monday 11 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Adams Aerial Solutions LLC
Registration: N5850R
MSN: 502B-0685
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur Airport (DEC/KDEC), Decatur, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Destination airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure climbout for spray operations, the pilot heard a “pop' and observed white smoke trailing the airplane. The pilot made a forced landing, during which the airplane struck an airport perimeter fence that resulted in substantial damaged to both wings.
Examination revealed that all compressor turbine (CT) rotor blades were fractured at varying spanwise locations. The power turbine (PT) rotor blades downstream of the CT blades exhibited impact damage and were fractured at varying spanwise locations.
Metallurgical analysis of the CT blades revealed micro-voids were present along the material grain boundaries and rafting of the gamma prime which were indicative of creep. Metallurgical analysis of the CT blades revealed solutioning of the gamma prime which is consistent with exposure to temperature in excess of the engine operating limits. It was not determined if the exposure to elevated temperatures occurred before or during the event.

Probable Cause: Fracture of the compressor turbine (CT) blades due to creep.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA312
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5850R

Location