Accident AutoGyro Europe Calidus , Thursday 27 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2014
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Calidus
Owner/operator:Yulin Association of Air Sports
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hengshan County, Yulin, Shaanxi Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boluo Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Clipped high-tension cables and went down on a training flight in mountainous terrain, killing the trainee and wounding the coach. The aircraft disintegrated and burnt up. Location of the aircraft was outside the safe operational range of the Calidus gyroplane (80 km versus 20 km from the airfield).

Sources:

http://www.sanqinyou.com/html/2014-11-28/20141128103701169948.html
https://news.ifeng.com/a/20141127/42588451_0.shtml
https://www.guancha.cn/broken-news/2014_11_28_301910.shtml
http://www.linan.gov.cn/art/2016/9/29/art_1366431_11571910.html