Accident helicopter , Wednesday 29 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1967
Time:night
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 70 mi off Quonset Point, RI -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex (CVA-9)/ASS-9
Destination airport:USS Essex
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean during return from routine night flight operation. Lt James P. Borsic (27) and co-pilot LTJG Michael Burns.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 March 1967, p1
Information from the son of LTJG Mike Burns