Hard landing Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N205SK, Sunday 10 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Digger Doug's Crop Dusting Inc
Registration: N205SK
MSN: 502B-0628
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:8676 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wyoming, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wyoming, IL
Destination airport:Wyoming, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, upon landing, the airplane bounced and he elected to go around. He added power and heard the engine spool up. The airplane became airborne again, but at the top of the bounce, the pilot felt the right wing rapidly dip and he applied left aileron to correct it. The right-wing started to rise, but before it leveled off, he heard it contact the corn. The airplane spun to the right and landed in the corn field, resulting in substantial damage to aft fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA310
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=205SK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2002 N628LA Lane Aviation Inc 0 Rosenburg, TX min
Mid-air collision
18 July 2012 N205SK Delta Dusters LLC 0 Wisner, Louisiana sub
30 July 2018 N205SK Private 0 Louise, MS sub
Bounced on landing

Location